Filey Brigg Angling Society -FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL – Ninth Day Sunday 10th Sept

PENN SEA LEAGUE MATCH

“NORTH of ENGLAND CODLING CHAMPIONSHIP” – Shore

Total Number of Competitors = 105

Main Sponsor “DIXONS DISCOUNT WAREHOUSE Ltd”

“THE LATE SIR DENNIS BAYLEY CHALLENGE CUP”

CLASS 1

1 Paul Medd 16 – 13 – 6

2 Andy Crowe 16 – 5 – 1

3 Rob Allanson 13 – 2 – 0

4 Matty Hillaby 11 – 5 – 1

5 Jeff Walker 9 — 8 – 0

6 Dave Turnball 8 – 11 – 1

7 Dave Allinson 8 – 9 – 5

8 Dave Bielby 8 – 3 – 0

9 Martin Dixon Joint 9th 7 – 14 – 9

9 Mike Vasey Joint 9th 7 – 14 – 9

11 Chris Court 7 – 10 – 9

12 Ade Colling 7 – 9 – 8

13 Gary Pye 7 – 8 – 6

14 Tom Barker 7 – 3 – 3

15 Simon Barker 6 – 12 – 6

16 Chris Anderson 5 – 13 – 4

17 Dominic Christmas 5 – 9 – 7

18 Scott Blowman 4 – 15 – 5

19 Bob Spedding 4 – 12 – 3

20 Ian Thompson 4 – 6 – 0

JUVENILE – Aggregate fish Caught – “THE ROTHERHAM TROPHY”

1 James Scaife 5 – 2 – 1

2 Josh Boyes 3 – 14 – 4

HEAVIEST COD CAUGHT TODAY by A F.B.A.S MEMBER

“THE R HAXBY MEMORIAL TROPHY”

1 Martin Dixon 4 – 2 – 3

OVER 60s

1 Peter Watson 3 – 7 – 7

SUPERPOOL

1 Simon Barker 6 – 12 – 6

2 Bob Spedding 4 – 12 – 3

SEALED WEIGHT – 2 Prizes – Jason Riley / James Haxby

SPECIAL SHORE PRIZES

1 The Shore Angler of The Week

“THE DON WHITELEY MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Billy Colling Total of 30 Points

2 Heaviest Aggregate for Shore Fishing by a Class 1 Competitor

“THE LATE W W HODGSON MEMORIAL CUP”

Corky Agar 82 – 9 – 6

3 Heaviest Cod Caught During Shore Competitions

“THE JOHN WATSON TROPHY & Roll Up Sweep”

Gary Joyce 13 – 0 – 8

4 Heaviest Catch of Codling in Any One Day

“THE TONY HEATON MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Paul Medd 16 – 13 – 6

5 Most Points Gained in The Week by a JUVENILE

“THE S. G. CARPENTER MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Adam Hutchinson Total of 18 Points

6 Heaviest Aggregate Weight of Fish by a JUVENILE

“THE LATE J.T. SPIVEY TROPHY”

Adam Hutchinson 13 – 8 – 5

7 Heaviest Catch of Fish in One Match by a JUVENILE

“THE RALPH WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY”

James Scaife 6 – 13 – 3

8 Heaviest Fish For The Week by a JUVENILE

“THE ELSIE FARR MEMORIAL TROPHY”

James Scaife 3 – 15 – 8

HEAVIEST POLLACK

Jason Riley 11 – 2 – 1

HEAVIEST FLAT FISH

Dave Carpenter 0 – 6 – 3

HEAVIEST BASS

Chris Anderson 4 – 5 – 6

SPECIAL BOAT PRIZES

1 The Boat Angler of The Week

“THE MINNIE CRAWFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Martin Dixon 35 Points

2 Heaviest Aggregate for The Week

“THE MICK COURT MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Richard Cappleman 152 – 4 – 1

3 Heaviest Single Cod

“THE BILL HUDSON MEMORIAL TROPHY & Roll UP SWEEP”

Chris Bussy 8 – 3 – 2

4 Heaviest Catch of Codling in Any One Day

“THE MICK NEWLOVE MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Martin Dixon 48 – 15 – 1

5 Heaviest Flat Fish

“THE HARRY THOMPSON MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Shane Nesbitt 0 – 12 – 8

6 Heaviest Aggregate in Boat Competitions by a Lady

“THE GRACE HARRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Gael Impiazzi 34 – 4 – 4

7 Heaviest Aggregate for The Week by a Senior Citizen

“THE DAG CHAPMAN TROPHY”

Roger Burgess 79 – 12 – 7

8 Visitor With Heaviest Aggregate

“THE LATE LAWRENCE MYERS MEMORIAL TROPHY”

Chris Court 75 – 4 – 5

9 Heaviest Single Fish by a Filey Boat Club Member

Chris Court 10 – 0 – 8

10 Heaviest Boat Caught Pollack

Martin Dixon 1 – 5 – 0

THE OVERALL FESTIVAL ANGLER – “THE FILEY TOWN CUP”

Awarded to The Angler Gaining The Highest Number of Points From Shore and Boat Over The Festival Week.

MARTIN DIXON Total of 42 Points

THE PRESIDENTS FESTIVAL TROPHY

For The F.B.A.S Member Who Has Done The Most For The Club in The Last Year

TERRY HOLMES

Filey Brigg Angling Society- FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL- Eighth Day Saturday 9th Sept

Heaviest Single Fish Match – Shore – Total Number of Competitors = 60

Main Sponsor- “MARK COLLING – First Class Time Served Joiner & PVCu Specialist”

“THE LATE W. W. HODGSON CUP”

CLASS 1

1 John Richardson 4 – 5 – 1

2 Billy “BIGCOD” Collins 4 – 4 – 7

3 Scott Blowman 3 – 9 – 6

4 John James 3 – 4 – 3

5 Andy Cammish 3 – 3 – 8

6 Martin Dixon 3 – 3 – 3

7 Chris Staife 2 – 15 – 4

8 Jack Fergeson 2 – 13 – 1

9 Dave Marshell 2 – 11 – 7

10 Dave Carpenter 2 – 3 – 6

11 Andrew Carpenter 2 – 1 – 3

12 Cory Agar 1 – 15 – 2

JUVENILE – Greatest Weight by a Juvenile

“THE LATE RALPH BRIMBLECOMBE MEMORIAL TROPHY”

1 James Scaife 2 – 10 – 1

2 Adam Hutchinson 2 – 6 – 4

3 Ben Colling 2 – 0 – 8

OVER 60s

1 John James 3 – 4 – 3

SUPERPOOL

1 Billy “BIGCOD” Colling 15 – 12 – 5

2 Adam Hutchinson 10 – 13 – 3

SEALED WEIGHT – Richard Cappleman

FileyBrigg Angling Society – FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL -Seventh Day Friday 8th Sept

Greatest Weight of Fish Match – Shore – Total Number of Competitors = 44

Main Sponsor “MKM Building Supplies”

“THE PROFESSOR ALBERT SHAKESBY CHALLENGE TROPHY”

CLASS 1

1 Corky Agar 30 – 7 – 8

2 Andrew Carpenter 22 – 4 – 1

3 Mark Colling 17 – 6 – 8

4 Mark Reddy 16 – 1 – 4

5 Mark Carpenter 14 – 0 – 1

6 Peter Dunn 12 – 9 – 9

7 Dan Binnie 12 – 8 – 8

8 Scott Blowman 11- 14 – 1

9 Mally Skelton 10 – 14 – 7

10 Dave Atkinson 10 – 12 – 1

11 Andrew Colling 9 – 15 – 4

JUVENILE – Greatest Weight by a Juvenile

“The Phil Johnson Memorial Trophy”

1 Adam Hutchinson 3 – 10 – 1

2 Joe Harrison 2 – 15 – 7

3 Josh Boyes 2 – 14 – 5

4 James Scaife 1 – 1 – 1

5 Ben Colling 0 – 12 – 1

OVER 60s

1 Mally Skelton 10 – 14 – 7

SUPERPOOL

1 Chris Anderson BASS 4 – 5 – 6

2 Dan Binnie 3 – 14 – 0

SEALED WEIGHT – Adrian Colling

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL – Seventh Day Friday 8th Sept

Greatest Weight of Fish Match – Boat – Total Number of Competitors = 27

Main Sponsor “ANDY HIRE, Scarborough”

“THE FILEY LAUNDRY CHALLENGE TROPHY”

CLASS 1

1 Richard Cappleman 54 – 14 – 0

2 Martin Dixon 41 – 15 – 2

3 Tom Crooks 40 – 15 – 6

4 Mark Artley 40 – 4 – 3

5 Cameron Watson 26 – 2 – 3

6 Steve Ross 24 – 0 – 9

7 Andy Moore 22 – 1 – 7

8 Ryan Hammond 22 – 1 – 6

9 Joe Mathews 22 – 1 – 4

10 Chris Bussey 18 – 4 – 0

LADY / VISITOR / OVER 60s

1 Joe Mathews 22 – 1 – 4

NO JUNEVILES

SUPERPOOL

1 Mark Artley Skate 8 – 5 – 6

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL – Sixth Day Thursday 7th Sept

HEAVIEST SINGLE FISH – Shore – Total Number of Competitors = 67

Main Sponsor – WATSON CONSTRUCTION

“THE ARTHUR MCDONALD MEMORIAL TROPHY”

CLASS 1

1 Jason Riley 11 – 2 – 1

2 Peter Dunn 8 – 8 – 3

3 Scott Pearson 4 – 9 – 7

4 Adrian Colling 4 – 0 – 0

5 Andy Crowe 3 – 15 – 4

6 David Gyte 3 – 11 – 6

7 Dannie Binnie 3 – 10 – 3

8 Andy Colling 3 – 7 – 5

9 Corky Acar 2 – 5 – 3

10 Cameron Watson 2 – 4 – 3

11 Dean Louwt 2 – 1 – 8

JUVENILE – HEAVIEST SINGLE FISH

“THE MICHAEL and JOHN HEATON MEMORIAL TANKARD”

1 Joe Harrison 3 – 4 – 1

2 Adam Hutchinson 0 – 13 – 9

OVER 60s

1 Mally Skelton 1 – 15 – 2

VISITOR

1 David Carpenter 0 – 15 – 1

SUPERPOOL “THE JOHN D. DALE MEMORIAL TROPHY”

1 Peter Dunn 38 – 10 – 0

2 Jason Riley 24 – 12 – 4

SEALED WEIGHT – - Harry Moon

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FILEY FISHING FESTIVAL – Sixth Day Thursday 7th Sept,

Heaviest Single Fish Match — Boat — Total Number of Competitors = 28

Main Sponsor Carl Holdsworth — Holdsworths Amusements

” The EDWIN JENKINSON TROPHY”

CLASS 1

1 Chris Court 10 – 0 – 8

2 Peter Watson 8 – 4 – 7

3 J Kirk 8 – 2 – 4

4 Martin Dixon 8 – 1 – 4

5 Gail Impiazzi (Lady Angler) 7 – 13 – 0

6 Andy Moore 7 – 4 – 3

7 Richard Cappleman 7 – 2 – 0

8 Roger Burgess 5 – 15 – 7

9 Steve Ross 5 – 1 – 1

10 Peter Upson 4 – 12 – 8

Lady/ Visitors / over 60s

“GEORGE and ISOBELLE HARRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY”

1 Chris Court 10 – 0 – 8

NO JUVENILES FISHED

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FISHING FESTIVAL – Fifth Day Wednesday 6th September

Greatest Weight of Codling Only – Boat Match _Total Number of Competitors = 31

Main Sponsors “Brown Room Fish & Chip Shop”

“The Butlins Challenge Bowl”

CLASS 1

1 Martin Dixon 48 – 15 – 1

2 Chris Court 28 – 7 – 7

3 Richard Cappleman 24 – 14 – 7

4 Adrian Colling 18 – 8 – 6

5 David Marshall “60 Today!” 17 – 12 – 1

6 Steve Ross 17 – 11 – 2

7 David Barr 16 – 13 – 1

8 Andrew Colling 15 – 10 – 2

9 Roger Burgess 15 – 5 – 8

10 Mark Artley 13 – 15 – 9

OVER 60s

1 Chris Court 28 – 7 – 7

2 David Marshall “60 Today!” 17 – 12 – 1

SUPERPOOL – Heaviest Fish

1 Andrew Colling 6 – 2 – 4

Note: Thursday Match “Heaviest Fish” One Fish Per Angler

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FISHING FESTIVAL — Fourth Day Tuesday 5th September

Greatest Weight of Fish — Shore — Total Number of Competitors = 52

“The Late H. Stevenson Memorial Trophy”

CLASS 1

1 Corky Agar 47 – 13 – 3

2 Mark Reddy 41 – 0 – 1

3 Peter Atkinson 26 – 7 – 4

4 Danny Binnie 16 – 7 – 1

5 Richard Thraves 12 – 15 – 3

6 Adrian Colling 10 – 2 – 9

7 Mark Colling 8 – 8 – 4

8 Alan Richardson 6 – 6 – 9

8 David Carpenter 6 – 6 – 9

10 Andrew Carpenter 6 – 6 – 2

JUVENILE – Heaviest Single Fish by a Juvenile – “The McDonald Trophy”

1 Adam Hutchinson 2 – 9 – 4

2 Joe Harrison 1 – 9 – 2

OVER 60s

1 Alan Richardson 6 – 6 – 9

SUPERPOOL

1 Dan Binnie 6 – 8 – 2

2 Jason Riley 3 -14 – 5

Sealed Weight Johny Burgess

Filey Brigg Angling Society – FISHING FESTIVAL – Fourth Day Tuesday 5th September

Greatest Weight of Fish — Boat — Total Number of Competitors = 30

Principle Sponsor James Haxby

” The Late Lt Col. Sir Joseph Hewitt, Bart. Challenge Bowl”

CLASS 1

1 Richard Cappleman 65 – 5 – 4

2 Martin Dixon 50 – 13 – 6

3 Roger Burgess 42 – 12 – 7

4 Adrian Colling 39 – 5 – 9

5 Peter Watson 36 – 6 – 6

6 Tom Crooks 34 – 0 – 0

7 Mark Artley 32 – 9 – 9

8 Andy Colling 27 – 6 – 7

9 Steve Ross 27 – 6 – 5

10 Mel Crooks 25 – 01 – 5

OVER 60s

1 Roger Burgess 42 -12 -7

NO JUVENILES

SUPERPOOL

1 Chriss Bussy COD 8 – 3 – 2