Bull Nose Catch and Release Match Sunday 30th September 2012




Filey Brigg Angling Society Ltd

Bull Nose Catch and Release Match Sunday 30th September 2012

Sponsored by Tom Newlove

Any angler Length cm

1 Pete Bayes                          156
2 Tom Donoghue (Juvenile)      70
3 Jamie Parker                          58
4 Frank Colling                          24
5 John Colling                           22
6 Billy Colling                            19

Longest single fish any angler

1 Pete Bayes    (flatty)                   32

Total number of competitors 28

A BIG THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO SUPPORTED THIS MATCH

Bull Nose Catch and Release Match Sunday 30th September 2012





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Boat Match Specials





Filey Fishing Festival 2012
Boat Match Specials

Boat angler of the week
Martin Dixon 31 points

Visitor with most points (Boat)
Joe Matthews 24-4

Heaviest single cod (Boat)
Richard Cappleman 9-2-0

Heaviest fish of the week (Boat) by a juvenile
Alex Lovitt 4-4-0 (cod)

Heaviest Fish of the week by a visitor (Boat)
Joe Matthews 6-9-0 (Pollack)

Heaviest Single fish (Boat)
Richard Cappleman 9-2-0 (cod)

Heaviest flat fish (Boat)
Richard Cappleman 1-1-0 (plaice)

Heaviest catch of codling in one day (Boat)
Frank Colling 25-8-0

Heaviest catch of fish in one day by a lady (Boat)
Fran Wilkie 8-12-0

Heaviest catch of fish by a juvenile in one match (Boat)
Ben Colling 11-5-0

Heaviest aggregate by a local competitor – 25 mile radius (Boat)
Terry Holmes 102-5-0

Heaviest aggregate for the week by a competitor who has not won a major prize (inc Specials) – 5 mile radius (Boat)
Tom Crooks 71-4-0

Heaviest aggregate for the week by a senior citizen (Boat)
Frank Colling 69-5-0

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Special Results





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match
Special Results

Shore Angler of the week

Terry Holmes 38 points

Most points gained in the week by a juvenile (15 mile radius)

Matthew Colling 8 points

Heaviest Cod caught during shore competitions

Bernard Westgarth 6-12-3

Heaviest fish caught during shore competitions by a juvenile

Matthew Colling 4-6-0 (cod)

Heaviest catch of codling in any one day (shore)

Pete Dunn 17-13-0

Heaviest catch in any one match by a juvenile

Adam Hutchinson 12-10-2

Heaviest aggregate for shore fishing for a Class 1 competitor (25 mile radius)

Terry Holmes 47-8-15

Heaviest aggregate weight of fish by a juvenile

Adam Hutchinson 20-7-14

Heaviest Pollack

Jeff Walker 4-1-1

Heaviest flat fish

Pete Bayes 1-1-5

Heaviest bass over 10lb caught in shore competitions

None – rollover

Presidents Trophy presented to a FBAS committee member
Billy Colling

Overall Festival angler (both shore and boat)

Terry Holmes 61points

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results Day 9 Saturday 9th September 2012 (PENN SEA LEAGUE MATCH)




Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results

Day 9 Saturday 9th September 2012

(PENN SEA LEAGUE MATCH)

Greatest Weight of Codling Only

The North of England Codling Championship

The Late Sir Dennis Bayley Challenge Cup

Sponsored by Dixons Discount Warehouse Ltd

Class 1: Greatest weight of Codling only

  1. Paul Westmoreland (Easington), 15-8-1
  2. Jeremy Robinson (Filey), 13-4-4
  3. Bernard Westgarth Darlington), 10-2-4
  4. Nick Westgarth (Darlington), 9-4-8
  5. Paul Medd (Peterborough), 8-9-2
  6. Dave Medd (Scarborough), 8-5-1
  7. Tom Marshall, 8-2-7
  8. Mike Vasey (Whitby), 6-12-4
  9. Matt Hillaby, 6-5-6

10. Steven Gyte, 5-15-2

11. Ray Maddison, 5-10-4

12. Adrian Colling, 5-0-4

13. Steve Ross, 4-14-4

14. Martin Jackson, 4-11-0

15. Martin Dixon, 4-4-9

16. Terry Holmes, 3-13-3

17. Liam Robson, 3-8-2

18. Mark Smith (Redcar), 3-3-2

19. Andy Crowe, 3-2-1

20. Dennis Thompson, 3-0-2

Lady: Ladies North of England Codling Championship – The Richard Henry Marshall Memorial Shield

No ladies weighed in

Visitor: The Late S G Baker Memorial Trophy

  1. 1.    Paul Westmoreland (Easington), 15-8-1

 

Juvenile Class: Greatest weight of Codling by a juvenile – The Rotherham Trophy (Juveniles to weigh in any fish but Cod to take preference)

  1. Matthew Colling, 4-6-0 (cod)
  2. Rhys Colling, 3-1-0 (cod)
  3. Adam Hutchinson, 12-10-2 (wrasse)
  4. Adam Carpenter, 1-10-6 (billet)

Heaviest Cod Caught today: The R Haxby Memorial Trophy

  1. Bernard Westgarth, 6-12-7

Over 60s: Greatest weight of Cod caught by any angler over 60 years of age

  1. Frank Colling, 2-4-8

Super pool:

  1. Bernard Westgarth, 6-12-7
  2. Steven Gyte, 5-15-2

109 Competitors

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results Day 8 Saturday 8th September 2012




Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results

Day 8 Saturday 8th September 2012

(PENN SEA LEAGUE MATCH)

Heaviest Single Fish

The Late W W Hodgson Cup

Sponsored by Mark Colling, Time served joiner & PVCu specialist

Class 1:

  1. Shane Nesbit (Reighton), 5-7-4
  2. Iain Sellers (Scarborough), 5-3-5
  3. Andy Crowe (Scarborough), 4-7-4
  4. Tony Jeffels (Scarborough), 4-3-4
  5. N Sheader (Scarborough), 4-1-2
  6. Paul Lobley (Middlesbrough), 3-8-5
  7. Mark Stonehouse (Scarborough), 3-4-1
  8. Alec Bayes (Scarborough), 3-3-8
  9. Mick Newland (Filey), 3-0-8

10. Dave Medd (Scarborough), 3-0-0

Lady: Heaviest fish taken by a lady

No Lady weighed in

Juvenile Class: Heaviest fish taken by a juvenile – The Ralph Brimblecome Memorial Trophy

  1. Matthew Collling (Filey), 2-4-6
  2. Rhys Colling (Filey), 1-11-2

Over 60s: Heaviest single fish caught by any angler over 60 years of age

  1. Ken Carpenter (Filey), 1-0-5

Super pool:

  1. Paul Lobley (Middlesbrough), 8-5-5
  2. Grant Greenland (Middlesbrough), 8-4-5

57 Competitors

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results Day 7 Friday 7th September 2012





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results
Day 7 Friday 7th September 2012
Greatest weight of fish
The Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy
Sponsored by MKM Building Supplies

Class 1:
1. Iain Sellers, 10-2-0 (bass)
2. Jeff Walker, 9-4-5
3. Richard Farnell, 8-13-1
4. Peter Bayes, 5-5-3
5. Jamie Richardson, 4-15-4
6. Luke Machon, 4-9-1
7. Pete Halder, 4-1-9
8. Martin Dixon, 3-6-4
9. Andrew Carpenter, 2-9-6
10. Grant Greenland, 2-9-6
Visitor:
1. Jeff Walker, 9-4-5
Over 60s: Greatest Weight of fish caught by any angler over 60 years of age
1. Mick Newland, 0-14-9
Super pool:
1. Jeff Walker, 4-1-4 (pollack)
2. Jamie Richardson, 4-0-1
34 Competitors

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Boat Match Results Day 7 Friday 7th September 2012





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Boat Match Results

Day 7 Friday 7th September 2012

Greatest weight of fish

The Filey Laundry Challenge Trophy

Sponsored by Andy Hire, Scarborough

Class 1:

1.    Martin Dixon, 40-9-0
2.    Tom Crooks, 28-11-0
3.    Richard Cappleman, 28-5-0
4.    Andrew Colling, 27-3-0
5.    Mel Crooks, 25-13-0
6.    Terry Holmes, 21-1-0
7.    Tony Jeffels, 19-8-0
8.    Jason Lovitt, 18-0-0
9.    Ray Holmes, 14-14-9

10. Andy Marshall, 12-10-0

Class 2: (lady/visitor/over 60)

  1. B Body, 17-7-0 ½

Juvenile Class: Heaviest fish taken by a juvenile – The Bob Appleby Memorial Trophy

No Juvenile weighed in

Superpool

  1. D Body, 8-1-0 ½

30 competitors

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Boat Match Results Day 6 Thursday 6th September 2012





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Boat Match Results

Day 6 Thursday 6th September 2012

Heaviest Single Fish

The Edwin Jenkinson Trophy

Sponsored by Holdsworth Amusements

Class 1:

1.    Matthew Crooks, 7-4-0
2.    Frank Colling, 5-13-0
3.    Martin Dixon, 5-12-0
4.    Steve Ross, 5-6-0
5.    Richard Cappleman, 5-2-0
6.    Andrew Colling, 4-11-0
6.    James Haxby, 4-11-0
8.    Tony Jeffels, 4-9-0
9.    David Marshall, 4-5-0
10. D Barker, 4-2-0

Class 2: (lady/visitor/over 60) – The George and Isobelle Harrison Memorial Trophy

  1.    D Barker, 4-2-0

Juvenile Class: Heaviest fish taken by a juvenile - The Hylands Hotel Trophy

No juveniles weighed in

39 competitors

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results Day 6 Thursday 6th September 2012





Filey Fishing Festival 2012 Shore Match Results

Day 6 Thursday 6th September 2012

Heaviest Single Fish

The Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by Watson Construction

 

Class 1:

  1. Richard Cappleman, 4-6-1
  2. Terry Holmes, 3-8-6
  3. James Haxby, 3-4-5
  4. Martin Dixon, 2-14-4
  5. Mark Artley, 2-10-5
  6. Callum Murton, 2-4-3
  7. Richard Farnell, 2-3-3
  8. Mick Newland, 1-0-5
  9. Andrew Colling, 0-15-2

Lady: Heaviest fish taken by a lady – The Ladies Trophy

No lady weighed in

Over 60s: Heaviest fish taken by any angler over 60 years of age

  1. Mick Newland, 1-0-5

Juvenile Class: Heaviest fish taken by a juvenile – The Michael & John Heaton Tankard

No juvenile weighed in

Visitor:

No visitor weighed in

Super pool: Heaviest Bag: The John Dale Memorial Trophy

  1. Richard Cappleman, 4-6-1
  2. Terry Holmes, 3-8-6

56 Competitors