Filey Fishing Festival Match Results 2009

Filey Brigg Angling Society Annual Fishing Festival Special shore prizes

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results
Day 9 Sunday 13th September 2009

North of England Codling Championship – The Late Sir Dennis Bayley Challenge Cup – sponsored by Dixon’s Discount Warehouse Ltd – PENN SEA LEAGUE MATCH

Class 1:

  1. Martin Jackson, Marske-by-sea, 8-15-7
  2.  B Westgarth, Darlington, 8-4-4
  3.  Martin Lamb, Guisborough, 7-5-8
  4. Adrian Colling, Filey, 4-11-6
  5.  Steve I’anson, Scarborough, 3-10-3
  6.  Nick Barr, Filey, 3-6-6
  7. Gary Watson, Middlesbrough, 2-11-6
  8.  D Bielby, Scarborough, 2-11-2
  9.  N Westgarth, Darlington, 2-3-5
  10.  John James, Filey, 1-13-4
  11.  Mark Thomas, Scarborough, 1-9-6
  12. Tex Kennedy, Filey, 1-7-3
  13.  Andy Barmby, Bridlington, 1-5-9
  14. Steve Hoyle, Scarborough, 1-1-6
  15. F James, Redcar, 1-0-8

Ladies: No lady weighed in

Visitor: Martin Jackson, Marske-by-sea, 8-15-7

Juvenile Class: No juvenile weighed in

Heaviest cod caught today: Martin Jackson, Marske-by-sea, 6-12-2 

Super pool:

  1. Martin Jackson, Marske-by-sea, 6-12-2
  2. Adrian Colling, Filey, 4-11-6

132 Competitors 

 

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results
Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match ResultsFiley Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results

Day 6 Thursday 10th September 2009

Greatest weight of fish – The Professor Albert Shakesby Challenge Trophy – sponsored by MKM Building Supplies

Class 1:

  1. Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 6-8-7
  2. Ian Thompson, Scarborough, 5-6-8 (Bass)
  3. Ray Maddison, Scarborough, 5-1-0
  4.  Dave Medd, Scarborough, 4-14-2
  5.  John James, Filey, 4-1-1
  6.  Iain Sellers, Scarborough, 2-15-2
  7. Adrian Colling, Filey, 2-7-4
  8. Billy Colling, Filey, 1-5-4
  9.  Ron Hare, Scarborough, 1-5-2
  10. John Sutton, Filey, 1-2-7
Juvenile Class:

No Juvenile weighed in

Super pool:
 
 
 

 

  1. Ian Thompson, Scarborough, 5-6-8 (Bass)
  2. Dave Medd, Scarborough, 4-14-2
48 competitors
 
Day 4 Tuesday 8th September 2009
Greatest weight of fish – The Late H Stevenson Memorial Trophy – Sponsored by The White Lodge Hotel, Filey
Class 1:

  1. Dave Medd, Scarborough, 11-12-2
  2. Steve I’anson, Scarborough, 10-0-6
  3. Dave Gyte, Scarborough, 9-12-4
  4. Steve Kendall, York, 7-5-9
  5. Chris Anderson, Flamborough, 2-15-5
  6. Adrian Colling, Filey, 2-13-6
  7.  Ray Maddison, Scarborough, 2-10-3
  8. Andrew Carpenter, Durham, 2-4-14
  9. Jason Riley, Filey, 1-15-2
  10. Billy Colling, Filey, 1-10-3

Juvenile

No juvenile weighed in

Super pool:

  1. Dave Medd, Scarborough, 6-5-0
  2. Dave Medd, Scarborough, 5-7-1

52 competitors

 

 

 

 

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Boat Match Results
Day 4 Tuesday 8th September 2009
Greatest weight of fish – The Late Lt. Col. Sir Joseph Hewitt, Bart. Challenge Bowl – sponsored by Andrew Fordy, BDS, Apple Tree Dental Surgery
Class 1:

  1. James Haxby, 19-10-0
  2.  Adrian Colling, 15-6-0
  3.  Jamie Haxby, 13-14-0
  4.  Steve Ball, 10-12-0
  5.  Richard Cappleman, 10-5-0
  6.  Martin Dixon, 9-2-0
  7. Mel Crooks, 8-7-0
  8. Tom Crooks, 8-4-5
  9. Maurice Danby, 6-14-0
  10. Jason Lovitt, 6-4-0

Lady

Mandy Gage, 1-10-5

Juvenile

No juvenile weighed in

Superpool:

Mel crooks, 5-12-0

27 Competitors in 12 boats 

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results

 

 

Day 3 Monday 7th September 2009
Greatest weight of fish – The Corrigan Trophy – Sponsored by Greener Grounds Ltd
Class 1:
Day 3 Monday 7th September 2009
Greatest weight of fish – The Wheatley Challenge Cup – sponsored by Adrian Colling, Quality Butcher, Filey
Class 1:

  1. Martin Dixon,50-10-0
  2. James Haxby, 41-8-½
  3. Richard Cappleman, 31-7-½
  4. Dean Burton, 18-1-½
  5. Joe Matthews, 18-0-½
  6. Jason Lovitt, 16-6-½ 
  7.  Frank Colling, 16-3-½ 
  8.  Steve Ross, 15-0-½
  9. Tom Crooks, 13-8-0
  10. Barry Robson, 12-3-0
Lady
None weighed in
 
 Juvenile
None weighed in
 
 Visitor
Joe Matthews, 18-0-½
 
 Heaviest fish of the Day – The A Robson Memorial Trophy
Andrew Colling, 10-10-0
 
 Superpool:
Andrew Colling, 10-10-0
 27 Competitors in 12 boats

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results

 

 

Day 2 Sunday 6th September 2009
(Greatest weight of Codling sponsored by Jamie Richardson, the W Witty Challenge Bowl – PENN Sea League Match)

Class 1:
1. Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 15-12-4
2. Paul Medd, Ipswich, 9-10-9
3. Terry Holmes, Filey, 5-3-7
4. Pete Atkinson, Scarborough, 4-15-2
5. Ian Thompson, Scarborough, 4-12-4
6. Andy Barmby, Bridlington, 4-8-3
7. Andy Colling, Filey, 3-11-8
8. John Tindall, Scarborough,3-11-7
9. Steve Gyte, Scarborough, 3-5-7
10. Dave Turnbull, Middlo, 3-1-6
11. Adrian Colling, Filey, 2-14-1
12. Phil Arliss, Filey, 2-13-9

Ladies:
No ladies weighed in

Juvenile Class:
No Juveniles weighed in

Super pool:
1. Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 5-4-9
2. Ian Thompson, Scarborough, 4-12-8

92 Competitors

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Shore Match Results
Day 1 Saturday 5th September 2009
(Greatest Weight of fish Sponsored by J Haxby Joinery -PENN League Match)
Class 1:

  1. Monty Burton, Staintondale, 8-6-4
  2. James Haxby, Filey, 8-5-7
  3. Iain Sellars, Scarborough, 6-10-2
  4. Pete Watson, Hunmanby, 4-13-4
  5. Tom Marshall, Flamborough, 4-11-2
  6. Ray Maddison, Scarborough, 4-6-6
  7. John Tindall, Scarborough, 4-4-8
  8. Andy Barmby, Bridlington, 4-3-9
  9. Phil, Arliss, Filey,4-1-8
  10. Billy Colling, Filey, 4-0-7

 

Juvenile Class:

 

 

Alex Hoyle, Scarborough, 1-2-3
FBAS Member:
Iain Sellars, Scarborough, 6-10-2

Super pool:

  1. Iain Sellars, Scarborough, 6-10-2
  2. Pete Watson, Hunmanby, 4-13-4
71 Competitors

 

 

 

FINSHING POSTIONS AFTER 7 MATCH’S

  1. Mick Wright 26-15-1
  2. Adrian Colling 22-14-6
  3. Frankie Colling 13-2-2
  4. John Tindall 10-14-7
  5. Billy Colling 8-15-6
  6. Andrew Colling 7-3-0
  7. Iain Sellers 6-10-9
  8. Martin Dixon 5-3-0
  9. Ken Carpenter 5-1-5
  10. Andy Barmby 5-0-1
  11. Terry Holmes 4-9-3
  12. Phil Arliss 3-15-4
  13. James Haxby 3-10-6
  14. Kevin Boyd 2-5-5

Juvenile – Josh Chapman 1-9-0

Heaviest Fish

  1. Adrian Colling 5-15-10
  2. Mick Wright 5-4-2

Day 5 Wednesday 9th September 2009

Heaviest single fish match – The Butlin Challenge Bowl – sponsored by Holdsworth Amusements

Class 1:

  1. Mandy Gage, 6-15-5
  2. Mandy Gage, 6-13-5
  3. Dean Burton, 6-6-0
  4. Tom Crooks, 6-3-0
  5. James Haxby, 5-8-0
  6. Matthew Crooks, 5-4-5
  7.  Jason Lovitt, 5-2-5
  8. Barry Robson, 5-0-5
  9. James Haxby, 4-11-5

=10. Martin Dixon, 4-6-5

=10. Dave Hubbard, 4-6-5

 Heaviest single fish caught by a Lady

Karen Hubbard, 2-15-5

Juvenile

No juvenile weighed in

Superpool (Heaviest bag)

Tom Crooks, 24-4-5

 25 Competitors 

Day 5 Wednesday 9th September 2009

Heaviest single fish – The Arthur McDonald Memorial Trophy – sponsored by Peter Watson, Builder

Class 1:

  1. Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 8-7-7
  2. Billy Colling, Filey, 7-5-0
  3. John James, Filey, 5-7-7
  4. Steve Hoyle, Scarborough, 5-7-6
  5. Terry Holmes, Filey, 5-6-5
  6. Dave Gyte, Scarborough, 5-4-1
  7. Pete Atkinson, Scarborough, 5-3-5
  8. Tom Marshall, Scarborough, 4-2-6
  9. Jamie Richardson, Filey, 4-1-8
  10. Pete Watson, Hunmanby, 4-1-4
Juvenile Class:
1. Alex Hoyle, 1-14-0
 
 
 
 

 

Visitor
1. David Carpenter, Durham, 1-12-6
 
 
 
 

 

Over 60
1. John James, Filey,5-7-7
 
 
 
 

 

Super pool (heaviest bag)
 
 
 
 
 

 

  1.  Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 10-4-1
  2. Dave Gyte, Scarborough, 9-4-7
63 competitors

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Day 6 Thursday 10th September 2009

Greatest weight of fish – The Edwin Jenkinson Trophy – Sponsored by Café Latte

Class 1:
1. Mandy Gage, 36-0-5
 
 
 

 

2. J Clark (Huddersfield), 26-3-0

=3. James Haxby, 20-10-0

=3. Steve Ball, 20-10-0

5. Richard Cappleman, 15-13-0

6. Jim Haxby, 14-0-0

7. Martin Dixon, 12-10-0

8. Mel Crooks, 12-8-5

9. Tom Crooks, 10-5-0

10. Joe Matthews, 9-9-5

Lady
No Lady weighed in
 
 
 

 

Juvenile
No juvenile weighed in
 
 
 

 

Heaviest single fish by a senior citizen
Jim Haxby, 5-9-0
 
 
 

 

Superpool
J Clark (Huddersfield)
 
 
 

 

22 Competitors in 8 boats

 
 
 
 
 

 

  1. Terry Holmes, Filey, 7-5-2
  2. Phil Arliss, Filey, 7-4-1
  3. Kevin Boyd, Hornsea, 6-3-3
  4. Ray Maddison, Scarborough, 6-2-6
  5.  James Haxby, Filey, 5-14-6
  6.  David Medd, Scarborough, 5-3-5
  7. Richard Haxby, Filey, 4-8-8
  8. Dave Barr, Filey, 4-7-3
  9. Richard Johnson, Filey, 2-9-1
  10. Ian Thompson, Scarborough, 2-6-3
  11.  

Juvenile Class:

  1. Alex Hoyle, Scarborough, 1-2-8

Super pool:

 
 
 

 

  1. Phil Arliss, Filey, 4-15-6
  2. Ray Maddison, Scarborough, 4-5-2

 63 competitors

 

 

Filey Fishing Festival 2009 Boat Match Results

Day 8 Saturday 12th September 2009

Heaviest single fish – The Late W W Hodgson Cup – Sponsored by Mark Colling, time served joiner & PCVu Specialist

Class 1:

  1. Martin Dixon, Scarborough, 5-7-6
  2. Guy Hanley, Scarborough, 5-6-3
  3. J Nixon, Redcar, 5-2-0
  4. Terry Holmes, Filey, 3-4-6
  5. Paul Lobley, Redcar, 3-1-4
  6. Guy Hanley, Scarborough, 2-15-0
  7. Andy Barmby, Bridlington, 2-13-7
  8.  Mick Newland, Filey, 2-10-
  9. G Pye, Blaydon, 2-8-9
  10. Richard Cappleman, Filey, 2-8-5

Juvenile Class:No Juvenile weighed in

Prize for senior citizen:Mick Newland, Filey, 2-10-5

Visitor:J Nixon, Redcar, 5-2-0

Heaviest bag:

  1.  Guy Hanley, Scarborough, 8-5-2
  2. Martin Dixon, Scarborough, 7-1-3

72 Competitors 

Shore Angler of the week

Terry Holmes 31 points

Most points gained in the week by a juvenile (15 mile radius)

Alex Hoyle 9 points

Heaviest Cod caught during shore competitions

Andy Crowe, Scarborough, 8-7-7

Heaviest fish caught during shore competitions by a juvenile

Alex Hoyle 1-14-0

Heaviest catch of codling in any one day

Andy Crowe 15-12-0

Heaviest catch of in any one match by a juvenile

Alex Hoyle 1-14-1

Heaviest aggregate for a local competitor(25mile radius)

Andy Crowe 34-13-1

Heaviest aggregate weight of fish by a juvenile

Alex Hoyle 3-6-5

Heaviest Pollack

Billy Colling 7-5-0

Heaviest flat fish

Ian Thompson 1-12-6

Heaviest bass over 5lb caught in shore competitions

Ian Thompson 5-6-8

Special boat prizes 2009

Boat angler of the week

James Haxby 43 points

Visitor with most points

Steve Ball, Huddersfield, 18 points (aggregate 43-7-0)

Heaviest single cod

Jim Clarke, Huddersfield, 13-8-0

Heaviest fish of the week by a juvenile

No winner

Heaviest fish of the week by a visitor

Jim Clarke, Huddersfield, 13-8-0 cod

Heaviest single fish by a boat club member

Andrew Colling, 10-10-0 cod

Heaviest flat fish

Steve Ball, 1-5¼ plaice

Heaviest catch of codling in any one day

Martin Dixon, 29-13-0

Heaviest aggregate in boating competitions by a lady

Mandy Gage 62-4¾

Heaviest catch in one day by a juvenile

No winner

Heaviest aggregate by a local competitor(25 mile radius)

James Haxby, 130-13-0

Heaviest aggregate for the week by a local competitor who has not won a major prize (including specials, 5 mile radius of Filey Railway Station)

Richard Cappleman 97-11-0

Heaviest aggregate for the week by a senior citizen

 Frank Colling 65-5-0

Overall festival angler (awarded to the angler gaining the highest number of points entering boat and shore matches on any day may claim their highest points from both matches)

James Haxby 58 points

The presidents festival trophy

Carolyn Cammish

Well done to all anglers

 

Final Summer Match 2009

results for match friday 7th august

the final summer league match was fished in ideal conditions at last but again the cod failed to read the script and failed to perform on cue.mackeral,wrasse,pollack and bass were caught by some of the 20 entrants but no cod alass.Aderianne colling went into the last matchwith a comfortable 12 pound lead and headed for the cliff tops to add to this only to draw a blank, however hornseas top rod mick wright managed to locate 16 mackeral on filey brigg,something no one else has managed to do all summer,for a total of 16-2-7.this was enough to win mick his second summer series in a row .congratulations mick and well done!

1st mick wright 16-2-7

2nd frankie colling 2-12-4

3rd kev boyd 2-5-5

4th josh chapman (juv) 1-9-0

FINSHING POSTIONS AFTER 7 MATCH’S

  1. Mick Wright 26-15-1
  2. Adrian Colling 22-14-6
  3. Frankie Colling 13-2-2
  4. John Tindall 10-14-7
  5. Billy Colling 8-15-6
  6. Andrew Colling 7-3-0
  7. Iain Sellers 6-10-9
  8. Martin Dixon 5-3-0
  9. Ken Carpenter 5-1-5
  10. Andy Barmby 5-0-1
  11. Terry Holmes 4-9-3
  12. Phil Arliss 3-15-4
  13. James Haxby 3-10-6
  14. Kevin Boyd 2-5-5

Juvenile – Josh Chapman 1-9-0

Heaviest Fish

  1. Adrian Colling 5-15-10
  2. Mick Wright 5-4-2

29th July 2009

29th july

the penultimate summer match was another lean affair with only 4 weighinging in out of the 11 entrants. veteran frankie colling was top rod with 2 plump 3 pounders making a dull night a little brighter. with one match left the summer series is still wide open.( see above , weights so far)

1st  frankie colling   6-5-5

2nd   kenneth caarpenter  5-1-5

3rd   adrieiene codling   2-8-6

4th billy colling   1-2-7

12th July 2009

12 july  match

  1. unseasonal weather prevailed again, and what should of been a lovely summers day out with fish plentiful ,turned out to be another battle with the elements …………..still, good character building

1st phil arliss     3-15-4

2nd andy barmby       1-4-2

Summer Match 3

summer match 3

aderiane colling        12-10-5

andy barmy           3-11-9

john tindall      3-4-6

mike colley    3-6-0

frank colling    2-2-2

billy colling   2-12-0

a brief synopsis, the top ten so far

aderianee colling   22-14-6

john tindall   10-14-7

mick wright   10-12-4

frankie colling   10-5-8

billy colling   8-15-6

andy colling   7-3-0

iain sellers 6-10-9

martin dixon   5-30

tezza holmes   4-9-3

kenny carpy  5-1-5

andy barmby  5-o-1

phill arliss  3-15-4

james haxby    3-10-6

fred normandale says theres fish out there lads …………..icant find em!

next match 12th july  fishing 12 -weigh in by 5

Summer Match – The Foords Open

FOORDS OPEN 2009 RESULTS
1st Mick Wright 5-4-2
2nd Paul Short 4-15-2
3rd Ray Maddison 3-13-2
4th Paul Medd 2-15-8
5th Andrew Colling 2-15-7
6th Paul Medd 2-13-1
7th Ray Maddison 2-12-5
8th Paul Medd 2-10-7
9th David Medd 2-9-7

10th Ray Maddison 2-4-0

1st super pool

Paul Medd

2nd super pool Ray Maddison

59 entries

next summer matchs are  12th july, 29th july, and 7th august

Summer Matches 2009 – Match 1

SUMMER MATCHS ,MATCH  ONE ,22nd MAY 2009

25 adult 4 juveniles ventured out for the first match .conditions were good with light winds and a calm sea.fileys own mick wright  :whistle: was top rod with 2 cod for 5-8-2 fishing off filey brigg,only 13 anglers weighed in with most finding the fish difficult to locate
mick wright 5-8-2
martin dixon 5-3
john tindal 5-2-8
terry holmes 4-9-3
james haxby 3-10-6
richard cappleman 3-3-3
scott blowman 3-3-1
adrian colling 2-12-7
john james 2-11-7
billy colling 2-6-8
richard johnson 2-4-8
iain sellers 2-2-6
tony dodds 1-7-8

gully wash